Skip to Content

Directory

Visit the profiles below for biographies, contact information, related news stories, and galleries of creative work.

William Lovejoy
William Lovejoy

Professor, Stamps School of Art & Design

Ashley Lucas
Ashley Lucas

Director of the UM Prison Creative Arts Program

John Luther
John Luther

Career Development Coordinator

Melanie Manos
Melanie Manos

Janie Paul Collegiate Lecturer

Louis Marinaro
Louis Marinaro

Professor Emeritus of Art and Design

John Marshall
John Marshall

Associate Professor, School of Art & Design

Jennifer Metsker
Jennifer Metsker

Lecturer IV & Writing Coordinator

Sarah Miles
Sarah Miles

Graduate Student, MDes Program

Anne Mondro
Anne Mondro

Associate Professor, School of Art & Design

Thylias Moss
Thylias Moss

Professor Emerita, School of Art & Design

Niha Samiya Naqeeb
Niha Samiya Naqeeb

Grad­u­ate Stu­dent, MDes Program

Markus Nornes
Markus Nornes

Professor, Stamps School of Art & Design

Dwayne Overmyer
Dwayne Overmyer

Professor Emeritus, Stamps School of Art & Design

Cynthia Pachikara
Cynthia Pachikara

Associate Professor, Stamps School of Art & Design

Sun Young Park
Sun Young Park

Associate Professor, Stamps School of Art & Design

Kit Parks
Kit Parks

2D/​Fibers Studio Coordinator

Janie Paul
Janie Paul

Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emerita, Stamps School of Art & Design

Sallyanne Payton
Sallyanne Payton

Professor Emerita, School of Art & Design

B Pearsall
B Pearsall

Grad­u­ate Stu­dent, MFA Program

Robert Platt
Robert Platt

Associate Professor, School of Art & Design

Marianetta Porter
Marianetta Porter

Professor Emerita of Art and Design

Nan Pozios
Nan Pozios

Director of Development and Alumni Relations

Jane Prophet
Jane Prophet

Associate Dean for Research and Creative Work

Eric Rabkin
Eric Rabkin

Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emeritus

Hayden Richer
Hayden Richer

3D/​Ceramics/​Sculpture Studio Coordinator

Michael Rodemer
Michael Rodemer

Professor Emeritus, Stamps School of Art & Design

Joe Rohrer
Joe Rohrer

Exhibitions Coordinator and Preparator, Stamps Gallery

Stephanie Rowden
Stephanie Rowden

Associate Professor, School of Art & Design

Allen Samuels
Allen Samuels

Professor Emeritus and Dean Emeritus

Ellie Schmidt
Ellie Schmidt

Graduate Student, MFA Program

Ali Shapiro
Ali Shapiro

Lecturer III, Writing Program

Max Shtein
Max Shtein

Professor, School of Art & Design

Brad Smith
Brad Smith

Associate Dean for Academic Programs

Sherri Smith
Sherri Smith

Catherine B. Heller Collegiate Professor Emerita of Art, School of Art & Design

Hannah Smotrich
Hannah Smotrich

Associate Professor, School of Art & Design

Peter Stack
Peter Stack

Grad­u­ate Stu­dent, MFA Program

Stephanie Szemetylo
Stephanie Szemetylo

Grad­u­ate Stu­dent, MDes Program

Takeshi Takahara
Takeshi Takahara

Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emeritus

Stephanie Tharp
Stephanie Tharp

Professor, Stamps School of Art & Design

Bruce M. Tharp
Bruce M. Tharp

Professor, Stamps School of Art & Design

Nick Tobier
Nick Tobier

Professor, Stamps School of Art & Design

Joseph Trumpey
Joseph Trumpey

Associate Professor, School of Art & Design

Malcolm Tulip
Malcolm Tulip

Associate Professor, School of Music, Theatre & Dance

David Turnley
David Turnley

Professor, Stamps School of Art & Design

Jamie Vander Broek
Jamie Vander Broek

Librarian for Art & Design, University of Michigan Library

Mike Vitale
Mike Vitale

Materials Fabrication Studio Coordinator

Rebecca Vogel
Rebecca Vogel

Communications and Marketing Assistant

Edward West
Edward West

Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emeritus, School of Art & Design

Sandra Wiley
Sandra Wiley

Director of International Study Programs

Juliana XX
Juliana XX

Recruiting and Admissions Manager

Joie Zhang
Joie Zhang

Grad­u­ate Stu­dent, MDes Program

Georgette Zirbes
Georgette Zirbes

Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emerita